Consent Form for the EU Scholarship Application

Before you proceed with your scholarship application, we would like to draw your attention to our data protection policy in accordance with Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK). 1 We take the protection of your personal data seriously and want to ensure that you understand your rights and how your data will be processed.


In order to apply for the scholarship, you will be required to provide personal data such as your name, contact information, academic records, and other relevant information. The purpose of collecting this information is solely for the administration and evaluation of your scholarship application.


By signing this consent form, you agree that we may process your personal data for the purpose of administering the EU Scholarships program. Your personal data will be kept confidential and will only be disclosed to third parties such as academic institutions, financial institutions, and other organizations in cases where it is required by law or necessary for the administration of the scholarship program. We may also use your personal data to inform you about future scholarship opportunities or other relevant information.
Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

• To verify your eligibility for the scholarship program
• To communicate with you about the scholarship program
• To evaluate your application for the scholarship program
• To administer the scholarship program, including processing payments and issuing certificates
• Monitoring, evaluation, learning and accountability activities of scholarship program
• Social cohesion and employability activities of scholarship program
• Announcements for the scholarship program



We will not use your personal data for any other purpose except the ones indicated above without your explicit consent. We will also ensure that your personal data is kept secure and is not disclosed to any unauthorized persons.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing. You also have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data by contacting us in writing.
By signing this consent form, you confirm that you have read and understood this notice and that you agree to the processing of your personal data as described below.

KVKK (Personal Data Protection Law) Information Text

1. Data Controller

If your University is located in Ankara, Kayseri, Eskişehir, Konya, Trabzon, Karabük, Samsun, İzmir, Erzurum, Adana, Mersin, or Hatay, the responsible body for data control is Ankara University.
Ankara University
Cemal Gürsel Caddesi, 06590, Cebeci, Ankara, 06590
euburs@ankara.edu.tr


If your University is located in Elazığ, Gaziantep, Kilis, Şanlıurfa, Malatya, Kahramanmaraş, Diyarbakır, Mardin, or Van, the responsible body for data control is Hasan Kalyoncu University.
Hasan Kalyoncu University
Akıllı Referans Bina İnovasyon Merkezi (ARBİM) Havalimanı Yolu 8. KM, Şahinbey Gaziantep, 27010
euburs@hku.edu.tr


If your University is located in İstanbul or Bursa, the responsible body for data control is Marmara Municipalities Union.
Marmara Municipalities Union
Sarıdemir Mh. Ragıp Gümüşpala Cd. No: 10 Eminönü, İstanbul, 34134
euburs@mbb.gov.tr



2. Purposes of Processing Personal Data
Your personal data will be processed for the scholarship application process. During this process, your data will be used for the evaluation of your application, communication, and announcements.
3. Processed Personal Data
Within the scope of the scholarship application and receipt process, all your personal data that you have specified on the website will be processed.
If you are successful the data will be used to manage your scholarship.
4. Processing Period of Personal Data

Unsuccessful applicant data will be archived once your application has been assessed. If successful, your data will be retained for the duration of your studies. Your personal data will be processed during the project implementation and reporting process.
5. To Whom and for What Purpose Personal Data May Be Transferred

Your personal data may be shared with relevant parties for the selection of beneficiaries and announcements during the scholarship application process. Your data may also be shared with official institutions in accordance with the current legal regulations and legislation.
6. Your Rights under Article 11 of KVKK

In accordance with Article 11 of KVKK, you have the right to learn whether your personal data is being processed, to verify the accuracy of your processed data, to object to the processing of your data, to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data, to provide information to third parties to whom your data is transferred, and to request a correction in case your processed data is incomplete or incorrect.
7. Contact Information

You can send all kinds of requests related to the transfer, processing, sharing of your personal data, using your rights mentioned above, or other issues to the following address or email.

Ankara Üniversitesi
Cemal Gürsel Caddesi, 06590, Cebeci, Ankara, 06590
euburs@ankara.edu.tr


Hasan Kalyoncu Üniversitesi
Akıllı Referans Bina İnovasyon Merkezi (ARBİM) Havalimanı Yolu 8. KM, Şahinbey Gaziantep, 27010
euburs@hku.edu.tr


Marmara Belediyeler Birliği
Sarıdemir Mh. Ragıp Gümüşpala Cd. No: 10 Eminönü, İstanbul, 34134
euburs@mbb.gov.tr



8. Consent

By signing this document, I consent to the processing, storage, and sharing of my personal data in accordance with KVKK legislation. I also acknowledge that I have the right to update, correct, delete, destroy or anonymize my personal data and can address these requests in writing to the EU Scholarships Program Coordination Unit.
I understand that more detailed information regarding the processing, storage, and sharing of my personal data in accordance with KVKK legislation can be accessed through the EU Scholarships Program Personal Data Processing Policy.
This consent form has been prepared in 2 copies, one to be kept in the BEURs Program Coordination Unit, and the other to be kept by myself.

Name Surname:
Signature:
Date: 23/06/2024 11:24:52
Address:
Phone:
Email: